This is a submission of a controversy upon an agreed statement of facts pursuant to CPLR 3222.
[…] (Home Building & Loan Assn. v. Blaisdell, 290 U. S. 398; Thornton v. Duffy, 254 U. S. 361, 369.)
We have considered the other arguments advanced by plaintiffs and find them without merit.
The judgment should be directed to be entered, without costs, in favor of defendants declaring that chapters 503 and 504 of the Laws of 1971 are constitutional.
Herlihy, P. J., Staley, Jr., Gtkeenblott, Sweeney and Simons, JJ., concur.
Judgment directed to be entered, without costs, in favor of defendants declaring that chapters 503 and 504 of the Laws of 1971 are constitutional.
. Subdivision 7 of section 201 reads as follows: “ The term ‘ public employee ’ means any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer, except that such term shall not include * * * persons who may reasonably be designated from time to time as managerial or confidential upon application of the public employer to the appropriate board in accordance with procedures established pursuant to section two hundred five or two hundred twelve of this article, which procedures shall provide that any such designations made during a period of unchallenged representation * * * shall only become effective upon the termination of such period of unchallenged representation. Employees may be designated as managerial only if they are persons (a) who formulate policy or (b) who may reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment. Employees may be designated as confidential only if they are persons who assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees described in clause (b).”
. “No managerial or confidential employee * * * shall hold office in or be a member of any employee organization which is or seeks to become * * * the certified or recognized representative of the public employees employed by the public employer of such managerial or confidential employee.”