In re the Application of Tang
[…] In re the Application of Tang

Stevens, P. J. (dissenting).

I dissent for the reasons hereinafter stated, and would grant the application. .

CPLR 9406 as here applicable provides: “No person shall receive said certificate [entitling admission] from any committee and no person shall be admitted to practice as an attorney and counselor at law in the courts of this state, unless he shall furnish satisfactory proof to the effect: * * *