Moran Enterprises, Inc.v. Hurst
[…] Upon dissolution, the corporation’s legal existence terminates (see Lorisa Capital Corp. v Gallo, 119 AD2d 99, 109 [1986]). A dissolved corporation is prohibited from carrying on new business (see Business Corporation Law § 1005 [a] [1]) and does not enjoy the right to bring suit in the courts of this state, except in the limited respects specifically permitted by statute (see Vantrel Enters. v Vantage Petroleum Corp., 270 AD2d 412 [2000]; De George v Yusko, 169 AD2d 865 [1991]; Lorisa Capital Corp. v Gallo, 119 AD2d 99, 110-111 [1986]). Business Corporation Law § 1006 provides, in relevant part:

“(a) A dissolved corporation, its directors, officers and shareholders may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or by court order. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing: . . .
“(4) The corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it.
“(b) The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution, except as provided in sections 1007 (Notice to creditors; filing or barring claims) or 1008 (Jurisdiction of supreme court to supervise dissolution and liquidation).”

Hurst represented MEI prior to its dissolution. Accordingly, MEI retained the capacity to commence an action against her arising from such representation (see Business Corporation Law § 1006 [b]; cf. Syzygy Sys. Corp. v Bader, 243 AD2d 336 [1997]).