Supreme Court denied the motion, holding that these statutes did not apply since the funds were received as a result of a settlement rather than a judgment. Respondent appeals.
The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the 10% exemption provided by CPLR 5205 (k) should be limited solely to litigation that results in a judgment and not include a settlement of pending litigation that has been so ordered by a judge. In 2001, the Legislature made significant amendments to the Son of Sam Law (see L 2001, ch 62, § 1) including, as relevant here, adding to Executive Law § 632-a (3) to provide that “where the civil action involves funds of a convicted person and such funds were recovered by the convicted person pursuant to a judgment obtained in a civil action, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section may not be subject to execution or enforcement against a portion thereof in accordance with subdivision (k) of [CPLR 5205].”