In 2001, the Legislature made significant amendments to the Son of Sam Law (see L 2001, ch 62, § 1) including, as relevant here, adding to Executive Law § 632-a (3) to provide that “where the civil action involves funds of a convicted person and such funds were recovered by the convicted person pursuant to a judgment obtained in a civil action, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section may not be subject to execution or enforcement against a portion thereof in accordance with subdivision (k) of [CPLR 5205].” Subdivision (k) was added to CPLR 5205 at the same time as the amendments to the Son of Sam Law (see L 2001, ch 62, § 11), and states in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, where the judgment involves funds of a convicted person as defined in paragraph (c) of subdivision one of [Executive Law § 632-a], and all or a portion of such funds represent compensatory damages ¿warded by judgment to a convicted person in a separate action, a judgment obtained pursuant to such section [632-a] shall not be subject to execution or enforcement against the first ten percent of the portion of such funds that represents compensatory damages in the convicted person’s action.”
It is well settled that, when interpreting a statute, we attempt to effectuate the intent of the Legislature and the starting point for discerning such intent is the language of the statute (see State of New York v Patricia II., 6 NY3d 160, 162 [2006]).