IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such further
time as the Commissioner of Social Security may allow. Such action
shall be brought in the district court of the United States . . . .7
The Supreme Court in Heckler v. Ringer confirmed that parties must
follow the exhaustion requirements of § 405 when the Medicare Act is “both the
standing and the substantive basis for the presentation.”8 Several sections of the
Medicare Act specify the administrative procedures that parties must pursue
when disputing NPRs. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo provides that “[a]ny provider of
services which has filed a required cost report within the time specified in
regulations may obtain a hearing with respect to such cost report by a Provider
Reimbursement Review Board” (the PRRB). If the amount in controversy is
$10,000 or more,9 a hearing is available for any provider
dissatisfied with a final determination of the organization serving as its
fiscal intermediary . . . to the amount of total program reimbursement due