In re Meiterman
[…] A federal felony need not be a “mirror image” of the New York felony, but it must be essentially similar (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150 [1983]). Essential similarity may be demonstrated by evidentiary materials such as admissions made under oath in the respondent’s plea allocution or other testimony (Matter of Mercado, 1 AD3d 54, 55 [2003]), which may be read in conjunction with the indictment or information (Matter of Amsterdam, 26 AD3d 94, 96 [2005]).

The New York felony of bribery in the third degree (Penal Law § 200.00) provides the following:

“A person is guilty of bribery in the third degree when he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit upon a public servant upon an agreement or understanding that such public servant’s vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or exercise of discretion as a public servant will thereby be influenced.
“Bribery in the third degree is a class D felony.”