Ordered that the order and judgment is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, the petition is denied, and the proceeding is dismissed.
[…] Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60, commonly known as Kendra’s Law, was enacted to provide “a system of assisted outpatient treatment (AOT) pursuant to which psychiatric patients unlikely to survive safely in the community without supervision may avoid hospitalization by complying with court-ordered mental health treatment” (Matter of K.L., 1 NY3d 362, 366 [2004]). The statute sets forth who may file a petition for an assisted outpatient treatment order, the requirements for the petition, and the procedures for a hearing on the petition (see Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 [e] [l]-[3]; [h] [1]). The statute provides that the court “shall not order [AOT] unless an examining physician, who recommends [AOT] and has personally examined the subject of the petition no more than ten days before the filing of the petition, testifies in person at the hearing. Such physician shall state the facts and clinical determinations which support the allegation that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria for [AOT].” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 [h] [2]).
It further provides that the testifying physician shall state: “(i) the facts which support the allegation that the subject meets each of the criteria for [AOT], (ii) that the treatment is the least restrictive alternative, (iii) the recommended [AOT], and (iv) the rationale for the recommended [AOT], If the recommended [AOT] includes medication, such physician’s testimony shall describe the types or classes of medication which should be authorized, shall describe the beneficial and detrimental physical and mental effects of such medication, and shall recommend whether such medication should be self-administered or administered by authorized personnel.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 [h] [4]). Additionally, the statute requires the testifying physician to explain the written proposed treatment plan (see Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 [i] [3]).