City of White Plains v. Ferraioli
[…] It thus seems clear that “ any other law notwithstanding ”, and plaintiff’s local zoning law is such a law, the Public Welfare Department has an absolute right to rent or lease dwelling units ” anywhere in the State for group homes, unhindered by any limitations sought to be imposed by any local unit of government. Section 377 of the Social Services Law provides for a visit by the Public Welfare Department to “inspect” the premises for which a license is requested. Subdivisions 1 and 5 of section 378 provide for the issuance of certificates or licenses for the keeping of the children in such homes if they are found “suitable” and authorize the State Board of Social Welfare to prescribe standards “for the.care of children and/or minors received under such licenses and certificates. ” Under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Social Welfare with respect to group homes it is required that “ The group home shall be in an appropriate neighborhood ” where suitable outdoor play areas are readily available to the children (18 NYCRR 11.3 [d] [1]).