Consolidated Edison Co. v. Royal Indemnity Co.
[…] Westinghouse moved to dismiss the third-party complaint, asserting that the language above quoted precluded Royal from presently asserting subrogation rights against it. It is from a denial of its motion that Westinghouse appeals^

Essentially the question to be resolved is whether the quoted language precludes action by Royal prior to payment to the . assured. In our view it does not.

CPLR1007 provides, in part, “ after the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is of may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him, by serving upon such person a summons and complaint and all prior pleadings served in the action ” (emphasis supplied). This right of impleader exists where the acts or omissions of a third party have exposed the defendant to liability to the plaintiff.