Wright v. Town Board
[…] Special Term denied the petition in an opinion (70 Mise 2d 1). Appellants have appealed from the judgment entered thereon.

Three issues are raised for our determination: (1) the constitutionality of subdivision 3 of section 209-e of the Town Law; (2) whether the creation of the water district with boundary lines coterminous with the town lines was arbitrary and capricious; and (3) whether a challenge of the method and amounts of the proposed assessments was premature.

Subdivision 3 of section 209-e provides that “ When the town board shall determine in the affirmative all of the questions set forth in subdivision one * * * the board may adopt a resolution approving the establishment * * * of the district # # * which resolution shall be subject to a permissive referendum ’ ’. Then follows the portion under attack which reads: “ The proposition submitted must be approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of taxable real property situate ip the proposed district or proposed extended district *293as shown upon the latest completed assessment-roll of the town, voting on such proposition.” Under the proposed district in this case, the statute would permit any owner of taxable real property resident in the Town of Carlton to vote.