958 F.2d 219
[…] **

The HONORABLE RICHARD S. ARNOLD became Chief Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit on January 7, 1992

***

The HONORABLE WILLIAM C. STUART, United States Senior District Judge for the Southern District of Iowa, sitting by designation

1

The Honorable Warren K. Urbom, Senior United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska

2

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-148 (1987) states:

Deprivation of constitutional and statutory rights, privileges, or immunities; redress.

(1) Any person or company, as defined in section 49-801, except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any person of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.

(2) The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedy provided by Chapter 20, article I, and shall not be interpreted as denying any person the right of seeking other proper remedies provided thereunder.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-148 (1987).

Section 49-801 states, in pertinent part;

(4) Company shall include any corporation, partnership, joint-stock company, joint venture, or association;

....