Claim of De Stefano v. State
[…] The actual checks after being drawn were sent to the Division of Housing ¿ppropriate personnel office, cheeked for amount, deductions, and then in turn forwarded to claimant. Appellant contends that as a matter of law claimant must be deemed to be an employee of the owner of the building, who actually paid his wages. Its authority is section 3 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law which provides in part as follows: “§ 3. Application. 1. Hazardous employments. Compensation shall be payable for injuries or-death incurred by employees in the following employments: * * '* Group 16. Any employment by the state, including the employment of all elected and appointed public officers, notwithstanding the definitions of the terms ‘ employment,’ employer ’ or employee,’ in subdivisions three, four and five of section two of this chapter; but work as a civil defense volunteer under the provisions of the state defense emergency act shall not be deemed employment by the state. An employee engaged in any employment herein whose wages are paid by a municipal corporation or other subdivision of the state or by an employer other than the state shall be deemed an employee of such municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the state or such employer other than the state for the purposes of this chapter.” (Italicized portions added by L. 1939, ch. 732.) In support of its position, appellant felies upon Matter of Ghilk v.