In our oponion, medical assistance was pronerly denied. Section 118 of the Social Services Law provides that “ The continuous residence required * * * to establish liability for payment for hospital or other institutional care shall not include any period during which the person was (a) a patient in a hospital, or (b) an inmate of * * * any incorporated private institution”. Since petitioner’s arrival in New York she has spent all of her time in either a hospital or private institution and has not thereby acquired residency in New York for the purpose of medical assistance. Section 366 of the Social Services Law provides: “1. Medical assistance shall be given under this title (title 11 of article 5 of the Social Services Law] to a person who requires such assistance and who * * * (b) is a resident of the state * * * provided that such person did not enter the state for the purpose of obtaining such medical care ”, It follows that petitioner is not eligible for medical assistance by reason of her nonresidency. Latham, Acting P. J., Shapiro, Gulotta, Christ and Brennan, JJ., concur.