A nonjury trial ensued to resolve the parties’ financial disputes and contempt allegations. At t
[…] Waldmann v Waldmann, 231 AD2d 710 [1996]). Therefore, the plaintiff should have been directed to reimburse the defendant for moneys withdrawn from the home equity line of credit in the sum of $17,570.65 (representing her one-half share of the sum of $35,141.31 [$49,600 withdrawn from the home equity line of credit reduced by the $14,458.69 paid for college expenses]).
Turning next to the court’s determination to fine the defendant the sum of $250 for his willful violation of a pendente lite order of support, Judiciary Law § 773 provides that “[i]f an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender, ... a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party” (see Hinkson v Daughtry-Hinkson, 31 AD3d 608, 609 [2006]).