United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 5
See also Standard Fittings Co. v. Sapag, S.A., 625 F.2d 630, 643 (5th Cir.1980) (" "[T]he
operative consideration is that the defendant's contacts with the forum state were deliberate,
rather than fortuitous, so that the possible need to invoke the benefits and protections of the
forum's laws was reasonably foreseeable, if not foreseen, rather than a surprise.' ") (quoting
Product Promotions, Inc. v. Cousteau, 495 F.2d 483, 496 (5th Cir.1974)), cert. denied, 451 U.S.
910, 101 S.Ct. 1981, 68 L.Ed.2d 299 (1981).
6
See Tex.Bus. & Com.Code § 2.401 (Vernon 1968) (Title passes at "the time and place at
which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods[.]").
PSI's invoice stated that the place of delivery was "F.O.B. Plant." Consequently, PSI's obligations
as a seller were complete when it placed the foam in possession of the common carrier at its
Texas plant. See Tex.Bus. & Com.Code § 2.319(a)(1) (Vernon 1968).