Pesner v. County Court of Rockland
[…] The petitioners nevertheless contend that our rule 693.3 (subd. [b]) does not and cannot authorize impaneling a grand jury for a period that would be longer than the usual term of court because CPL 190.15 precludes such an action. However, neither the terms of that section nor the accompanying practice commentary thereon (in McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N. Y., Book 11A, CPL 190.15, pp. 99-100) support their claims. Subdivision 1 of CPL 190.15 provides: “ A term of a superior court for which a grand jury has been impaneled remains in existence at least until and including the opening date of the next term of such court for which a grand jury has been designated. Upon such date, or within five days preceding it, the court may, upon declaration of both the grand jury and the district attorney that such grand jury has not yet completed or will be unable to complete certain business before it, extend the term of court and the existence of such grand jury to a specified future date, and may subsequently order further extensions for such purpose.”

A careful reading demonstrates that the limitations set forth in section 190.15 relate solely to the extension of functioning Grand Juries and that a Grand Jury which “ has been impaneled remains in existence at least until and including the opening date of the next term ” (emphasis supplied).