The Deputy immediately applied his brakes, but he was unable to avoid a rear-end collision with plaintiffs vehicle. Even assuming that the Deputy was involved in an emergency operation at the time of the collision (see Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 114-b, 1104 [a]), we conclude that the “reckless disregard” standard of liability contained in section 1104 (e) is not applicable to this action because the Deputy’s conduct did not fall within any of the four categories of privileged activity set forth in section 1104 (b).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (a) provides that the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle involved in an emergency operation “may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.” The statute then goes on to list in subdivision (b) those privileges that the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may exercise, i.e., the driver may (1) stop, stand or park regardless of the provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law; (2) proceed past a steady or flashing red light or stop