Herdzik v. Chojnacki
[…] It is undisputed that a paintball gun uses “spring or air” as the propelling force within the meaning of Penal Law § 265.05, which prohibits the unlawful possession of weapons by persons under 16. There is no question that defendant parents provided their son with a paintball gun and that their son was at that time under the age of 16. Therefore, defendant parents violated Penal Law § 265.10 (5), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who disposes of any of the weapons . . . specified in section 265.05 to any other person under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” We agree with plaintiff *1642that, under those circumstances, the court erred in denying that part of plaintiffs cross motion for partial summary judg^ ment on the issue of negligence against defendant parents in their individual capacity.