Herdzik v. Chojnacki
[…] The court thus also erred in granting that part of the motion of defendant parents for summary judgment dismissing the complaint against them in their individual capacity. Purchasing and then giving a paintball gun to an underage child violates Penal Law § 265.10 (5) and constitutes negligence per se (see DiSilvestro, 32 AD3d at 988-989; see generally Elliott v City of New York, 95 NY2d 730, 734 [2001]). We therefore modify the order accordingly.

We further note that Penal Law § 265.10 (5) proscribes providing “weapons, instruments, appliances or substances specified in section 265.05 to any other person” under the age of 16 years and that Penal Law § 265.05 specifies that it is unlawful for a person under the age of 16 to possess “any loaded or blank cartridges or ammunition therefor,” i.e., for the instruments or weapons set forth in the statute.