Romanchuk v. County of Westchester
[…] [d]) and, in addition, that it was not such as falls within the purview of section 66-a of the Public Officers Law. We disagree with both rulings and hold to the contrary. First, the material was gathered by the public police department. Logically, therefore, the material which comprised the Police Department's investigation file of the accident could not be material prepared solely for litigation as contemplated by CPLR 3101 (subd. [d]). Furthermore, section 66-a of the Public Officers Law, which makes such police accident files public records and freely obtainable by concerned persons, except under certain conditions not present at bar, is operative “notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general, special or local, or any limitation con*784tained in the provision of any city charter ”, Such being the case, and since we hold that the subject material comes within the purview of that section, even if we were to assume that the material was in fact material prepared for litigation, it would still be discoverable under this provision of the Public Officers Law.