In re Jacoby
[…] In so moving, the Committee contends that the Virginia felony of which respondent was convicted is analogous to Penal Law § 120.00 (3), assault in the third degree, a class A misdemeanor and, therefore, not a felony under New York law. The Committee also seeks respondent’s immediate interim suspension pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (f).

Respondent, in his answer, admits the factual allegations set forth in the Committee’s petition and likewise requests a referral pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (g). Respondent does not address the Committee’s further request for an immediate interim suspension.

The term “serious crime” is defined in pertinent part to mean “any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state . . . which does not constitute a felony under a law of this state” (Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [d]).