In support of its motion, Galvánico submitted two affidavits by Alphonse Galvánico, the licensed architect who managed the subject project and the self-described “principal of’ Galvánico, attesting that Galvánico had not performed any services on the subject property in the previous 10 years, and that it had completed its services prior to August 1, 1997. The Supreme Court denied the motion. We affirm.
Under CPLR 214-d (1), “[a]ny person asserting a . . . third-party claim for contribution or indemnification arising out of an action for personal injury . . . against a licensed architect . . . which is based upon the professional performance, conduct or omission by such licensed architect . . . occurring more than ten years prior to the date of such claim, shall give written notice of such claim to each such architect ... at least ninety days before the commencement of any action or proceeding.” The 10-year period begins to run at the completion of the professional relationship (see Belunes v Minskoff Grant Realty & Mgt. Corp., 278 AD2d 143, 144 [2000]; Methodist Hosp. v Perkins & Will Partnership, 203 AD2d 435 [1994]; Matter of Kohn Pederson Fox Assoc.