Town of Harrison Police Benevolent Ass'n v. Town of Harrison Police Department
[…] Empl. Relations Bd., 6 NY3d 563, 573 [2006]; see Matter of Town of Greenburgh [Police Assn. of Town of Greenburgh], 94 AD2d 771 [1983]). Specifically, Civil Service Law § 75 (2) provides that “[a]n employee who at the time of questioning appears to be a potential subject of disciplinary action shall have a right to representation by his or her certified or recognized employee organization under article fourteen of this chapter and shall be notified in advance, in writing, of such right” (Civil Service Law § 75 [2]).

However, Civil Service Law § 76 (4) provides that sections 75 and 76 of the Civil Service Law shall not “be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law” (Civil Service Law § 76 [4]) that “provide expressly for the control of police discipline by local officials in certain communities” (Matter of Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y., Inc. v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 6 NY3d at 573).