Vathy v. Rupp Rental Corp.
[…] After being sent back to the jury room, the jury deliberated a short time, then reported its verdict against Rupp Rental and returned answers to the interrogatories which were inconsistent both with that verdict and within themselves. Questioned by the court, the jury foreman stated that the jury was confused in attempting to reconcile the responses to the interrogatories with its verdict for plaintiffs against Rupp Rental. The trial court, having been asked to reconcile the answers and the verdict, was bound to comply with the provisions of CPLR 4111 (subd. [c]) which afforded two alternatives: “the court shall require the jury to further consider its answers and verdict or it shall order a new trial”. However, the court took neither of these actions but instead itself attempted to adjust the outcome of the litigation. Reversal of the judgment dismissing plaintiffs’ complaint requires reinstatement of the third-party complaint seeking both common-law and contractual indemnity (Margolin v.