Felder v. Supreme Court
[…] Such witness is not deprived of such immunity *5because such competent authority did not comply with statutory provisions requiring notice to a specified public servant of intention to confer immunity.
“ 4. A witness who, without asserting his privilege against self-incrimination, gives evidence in a legal proceeding other than a grand jury proceeding does not receive immunity.
‘ ‘ 5. The rules governing the circumstances in which witnesses may be compelled to give evidence and in which they receive immunity therefor in a grand jury proceeding are prescribed in section 190.40.”

■Subdivision 1 of section 751 of the Judiciary Law provides:

“ 1. Except as provided in subdivisions (2) and (3), punishment for a contempt, specified in section seven hundred and fifty, may be by fine, not exceeding two hundred and fifty dollars, or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, in the jail of the county where the court is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court. Where a person is committed to jail, for the nonpayment of such a fine, he must be discharged at the expiration of thirty days; but where he is also committed for a definte time, the thirty days must be computed from the expiration of the definite time. Such a contempt, committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, may be punished summarily; when not so committed, the party charged must be notified of the accusation, and have a reasonable time to make a defense.”

The Attorney-General argues that CPL 50.20 ‘ ‘ does not mandate conferral of transactional immunity upon a witness ’ ’, and that the same section ‘ ‘ permits the court to limit the scope of immunity to those areas related to the elicited testimony.”