Felder v. Supreme Court
[…] Immunity is granted from prosecution under the indictment charging this defendant [petitioner] with grand larceny in the third degree, as detailed by counsel here. ’ ’

The District Attorney then began to question petitioner once again regarding the events of November 9, 1972. When the petitioner refused to answer any of seven questions, relating to such events, the court found and adjudged petitioner guilty of seven acts of contempt, and ordered that he be confined in the Monroe County Jail for a period of 30 days for each contempt totaling 210 days.

CPL 50.10 defines ‘ immunity ’ ’ as follows: “ 1. ‘ Immunity. ’ A person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding, and who cannot, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses 1 immunity ’ from any such conviction, penalty or forfeiture. A person who possesses such immunity may nevertheless be convicted of perjury as a result of having given false testimony in such legal proceeding, and may be convicted of or adjudged in contempt as a result of having contumaciously refused to give evidence therein.” (Emphasis supplied.)

CPL 50.20 entitled “ Compulsion of evidence by offer of immunity ”, provides: