200 E. 64th St. Corp. v. Manley
[…] The parties provided in the Consolidation Agreement that the seller, upon recording the said agreement, would permit an appraisal of the property for the purpose of computing the value of the property covered by the agreement.

Section 256 of the Tax Law provides in part, as follows: " If the principal indebtedness secured or which by any contingency may be secured by a mortgage is not determinable from the terms of the mortgage * * * such mortgage shall be taxable under section [253 of the Tax Law based] upon the value of the property covered by the mortgage ’ ’.

Inasmuch as the provisions of the agreement provided for payments in addition to the sale price of $5,500,000 and interest, the amount due is not ascertainable on the face of the instrument and the tax must be computed upon the value of the property covered. (People v. Gass, 206 N. Y. 609.)

While an appraisal of the property for the purpose of computing the value of the property covered by the agreement is required, the Consolidation Agreement should be taxed only as to- the 1 " further indebtedness ’ ’ created thereby, the result being that the petitioner should be permitted to deduct the amount of *18the original mortgage ($5,500,000) from the appraised value of the property, and the