Maio v. Kralik
[…] If no such disposition is made within the time provided, the weapon, or weapons concerned shall be declared a nuisance and shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this section” (emphasis added).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 400.05 (2), the official to whom a weapon which has subsequently been declared a nuisance is *10surrendered, “shall, at any time but at least once each year, destroy the same or cause it to be destroyed, or render the same or cause it to be rendered ineffective and useless for its intended purpose and harmless to human life.”

Penal Law § 265.00 (3) defines “firearm” as:

“(a) any pistol or revolver; or (b) a shotgun having one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length; or (c) a rifle having one or more barrels less than sixteen inches in length; or (d) any weapon made from a shotgun or rifle whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise if such weapon as altered, modified, or otherwise has an overall length of less than twenty-six inches; or (e) an assault weapon.”

Destruction of Rifles, Shotgun, and Shooting Accessories Improper

As the plaintiff correctly argues, the Sheriff s Department had no authority to destroy or otherwise dispose of his rifles, shotgun, and shooting accessories.