Maio v. Kralik
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff, as lawful owner, still possessed a protectable property interest in the rifles, shotgun, and shooting, accessories at the time they were destroyed.

It is beyond dispute that the Sheriffs Department was acting under color of law when it deprived the plaintiff of his protect-able property interest by destroying his rifles, shotgun, and shooting accessories.

Contrary to the Supreme Court’s determination, due process was not satisfied by Family Court Act § 842-a (7), which provided the plaintiff with “the right to a hearing before the court regarding any revocation, suspension, ineligibility or surrender order issued pursuant to this section.” The plaintiffs claim is that he had no notice that his property would be destroyed, not that the surrender order was improper, and thus the right to a hearing to contest the surrender order is irrelevant.