Maio v. Kralik
[…] If no such disposition is made within the time provided, the weapon, or weapons concerned shall be declared a nuisance and shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this section” (emphasis added).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 400.05 (2), the official to whom a weapon which has subsequently been declared a nuisance is *10surrendered, “shall, at any time but at least once each year, destroy the same or cause it to be destroyed, or render the same or cause it to be rendered ineffective and useless for its intended purpose and harmless to human life.”

Penal Law § 265.00 (3) defines “firearm” as: