In re Goldner
[…] Among such forms filed were false tax returns filed with the IRS which under-reported the amount of income received from the stock option exercise, and forms with the SEC reflecting these transactions, which falsely reported the dates of exercise.

The respondent’s admitted conduct constituted the federal felony of conspiracy to obstruct the Internal Revenue Service, which is essentially similar to the New York felony of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law § 175.35, a class E felony, which provides that a

“person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation” (Matter of Woghin, 64 AD3d 5 [2009]; see Matter of Sorin, 47 AD3d 1 [2007]; Matter of Fier, 276 AD2d 17 [2000]; Matter of Zumbo, 191 AD2d 805 [1993]).

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a), the respondent ceased to be an attorney and counselor-at-law upon his conviction of a felony.