Mutual Mortgage Co. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Section 2 of the Partnership Law of the State of .New York defines a ‘ ‘ person ” to include individuals, partnerships, corporations and other associations. Section 202 of the Business Corporation Law provides: “ (a). Each corporation, subject to any limitations provided in this chapter or any other .statute of this state or its certificate of incorporation, shall have power in furtherance of its corporate purposes * * * (15) To be a promoter, partner, member, associate or manager of other business enterprises or ventures, or to the extent permitted in any other jurisdiction to be an incorporator of other corporations of any type or kind.”

Portfolio Control ¡Corporation was a corporate partner actively engaged in the business .of petitioner, rendering personal services to it Iby making inspections and. appraisals in connection with applications for mortgage loans through its corporate officers.