Troutman v. 957 Nassau Road, LLC
[…] At that point, the trial court, upon observing that the “trial” was already a “lengthy” one, decided that “the safest course of action” would be to replace the juror with an alternate juror. The court explained that “a lot of times,” jurors like the juror in question, who “know someone” and “say they think they will be okay,” end up “hav[ing] a problem when they are making a decision.” Hence, the court granted defense counsel’s application. However, the court erred in doing so.

CPLR 4106 provides that, in a civil case, if, before the final submission of the case to the jury, a seated juror “dies, or becomes ill, or for any other reason is unable to perform his [or her] duty,” the trial court may remove the juror and replace the juror with an alternate juror.