Silver v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] New York Metro Corp. was dissolved on December 15, 1969. Plaintiff does not have a cause of action in his own name and for the benefit of other limited partners, based upon claims belonging to the corporation for wrongs done to the corporation. He may, however, bring a derivative action in the right of the limited partnership (Partnership Law, § 115-a, subd. 1). In such case, in addition to the other requirements of section 115-a, “the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the general partner or partners, or the reasons for not malting such effort”. (§ 115-a, subd. 3.) This is similar to the requirement contained in subdivision c of section 626 of the Business Corporation Law, which is applicable to stockholders’ derivative actions brought in the right of a corporation to procure judgment in its favor.