With respect to the plaintiffs’ cause of action alleging lack of informed consent for forgoing adjuvant therapy, an element of a cause of action based upon lack of informed consent is “some unconsented-to affirmative violation of the plaintiffs physical integrity” (Hecht v Kaplan, 221 AD2d 100, 103 [1996]). Public Health Law § 2805-d (3) states that “[f]or a cause of action therefor it must ... be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed” (emphasis added). Lack of informed consent does not apply where, as here, injuries allegedly resulted from a failure to undertake a procedure or a postponing of a procedure (see Jaycox v Reid, 5 AD3d 994, 995 [2004]).