People v. Francis
[…] Valentine, 124 N. J. Super. 425, 427, supra). Thus the ratio decidendi for the Valentine decision is clearly inapplicable under our statute, since the possession of the firearm does not clear the possessor of all criminal responsibility.

The cases cited and the statement from Corpus Juris Secundum accord with logic and sound reasoning. Indeed they carry out the thought expressed in section 5.00 of the Penal Law, which mandates that “the provisions * * * [of the Penal Law] must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law Furthermore, it is basic that a criminal statute is to be narrowly construed against the State and in favor of the accused (McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N. Y., Book 1, Statutes, §§ 271, 276; People v. Nelson, 153 N. Y. 90, 94; People v. Shakun, 251 N. Y. 107,113).