People v. Anderson
[…] Contrary to defendant’s further contention, the sentence is not unduly harsh or severe. We agree with defendant, however, that County Court erred in imposing restitution. Although defendant failed to preserve his contention with respect to restitution for our review (see People v Peck, 31 AD3d 1216, 1216-1217 [2006], lv denied 9 NY3d 992 [2007]), we nevertheless exercise our power to address it as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [6] [a]). A court may order a defend*1321ant to “make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby” (Penal Law § 60.27 [1]). The term offense includes “the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense” (§ 60.27 [4] [a]). Here, the restitution ordered by the court was not for an offense within the meaning of section 60.27 (4) (a) (see People v Diola, 299 AD2d 962 [2002], lv denied 99 NY2d 581 [2003]).