Thompson v. Mather
[…] The order further provided that, if the general releases are not provided, then the attorneys for the parties and the physicians “shall seek to work out ground rules for a non-party deposition” of the physicians. The order then provided that, if the attorneys are unable to “work out ground rules,” plaintiff will not be entitled to take *1438the videotaped depositions of the physicians and they “are to be subpoenaed to testify” at trial.

We agree with plaintiff that counsel for a nonparty witness does not have a right to object during or otherwise to participate in a pretrial deposition. CPLR 3113 (c) provides that the examination and cross-examination of deposition witnesses “shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court.” Although counsel for the physicians correctly conceded at oral argument of plaintiffs motion in Supreme Court that she had no right to object during or to participate in the trial of this action, she nevertheless asserted that she was entitled to object during nonparty depositions and videotaped