The purpose of the program is to pay for necessary medical care for eligible individuals whose income and resources are insufficient to meet *115the costs of their medical care (42 USC § 1396; Social Services Law § 363; Arkansas Dept. of Health & Human Servs. v Ahlborn, 547 US 268, 275 [2006]). As a condition to the receipt of federal program funding, state Medicaid plans must conform with the statutory standards established by federal law and the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services (42 USC § 1396a; Social Services Law § 363-a [1]). To comply with the Medicaid statutes, a state’s plan must include, inter alia, “reasonable standards ... for determining eligibility for and the extent of medical assistance under the plan” (42 USC § 1396a [a] [17]). 42 USC § 1396a (a) (17) requires states to consider available “income” and “resources” when making two separate determinations as to whether an individual is eligible for Medicaid, and the amount of benefits to which he or she is entitled (see 42 USC § 1382a [defining