OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In this regard, we note that it is undisputed that the bondholders’ claims against Deloitte, if brought under the federal securities laws, would have been time-barred under federal law when this action was commenced in 2006.2
SLUSA provides, among other things, that
“[n]o covered class action [as defined by the Act] based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging ... a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security” (15 USC § 78bb [f] [1]).
*205The term “covered class action” is defined, in pertinent part, to mean
“any single lawsuit in which . . . damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members, and questions of law or fact common to those persons or members of the prospective class, without reference to issues of individualized reliance on an alleged misstatement or omission, predominate over any questions affecting only individual persons or members” (15 USC § 78bb [f] [5] [B] [i] [I]).