Claim of Sacco v. Mast Advertising/Publishing
[…] We have examined the employer and carrier’s remaining contentions and find them to be lacking in merit.

Spain, Lahtinen, Stein and Garry, JJ., concur. Ordered that the decision is modified, without costs, by reversing so much thereof as amended claimant’s average weekly wage to $624; claimant’s average weekly wage is set at $592.23; and, as so modified, affirmed.

As will be more fully discussed below, if neither of the previous methods can “reasonably and fairly be applied,” Workers’ Compensation Law § 14 directs that a claimant’s average annual wage be computed based on “such sum as . . . shall reasonably represent the annual earning capacity of the injured employee” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 14 [3]).