Claim of Sacco v. Mast Advertising/Publishing
[…] Maintenance, 63 AD3d 1308, 1309-1310 [2009]).

Here, the 1993 decision setting claimant’s average weekly wage was based upon the C-240 form submitted to the Board by the employer, which improperly set forth claimant’s wages for the 39 weeks he worked for the employer, rather than the average wage of a similar worker, as was required. A claimant’s average daily wage is used in determining his or her annual average wage only when such claimant has worked in the same job for substantially all of the year preceding his or her injury (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 14 [1]). Where, as here, a claimant did not work in the same job for substantially all of the year preceding his or her injury, such claimant’s average annual wage is determined by applying a statutory multiplier to the average daily wage of “an employee of the same class working substantially the whole of such immediately preceding year in the same or in a similar employment in the same or a neighboring place” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 14 [2]).* Thus, since claimant did not work for the employer for substantially all of the whole year prior to his injury, his average weekly wage should not have been based upon his actual wages during the 39 weeks of his employment.