People v. Trapier
[…] It should be emphasized at this point that during the entire incident Sergeant Smyth apparently had his gun drawn. In any event, Patrolman Connolly asked if he could be *483of help and Connolly was told to search the defendant. Thereupon, Patrolman Connolly reached into the area around defendant’s left hip — under his belt — and found the subject loaded gun.

At the suppression hearing the People urged that the physical evidence was properly seized pursuant to a lawful "Stop and Frisk”*. CPL 140.50 provides that: "a police officer may stop a person in a public place located within the geographical area of such officer’s employment when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor * * * and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct.” It is further provided that: "when upon stopping a person under [such] circumstances * *• * a police officer * * * reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury, he may search such person for a deadly weapon”.