People v. Davis
[…] Specifically, she contends that since the People’s case was essentially complete at the time that it was withdrawn from the first grand jury, the withdrawal constituted a dismissal of the charges, and thus the People were required to obtain leave to re-present the case to the second grand jury.

I disagree, and for the reasons set forth below would affirm the judgment of conviction. It is well established that pursuant to CPL 190.75 (3), “[w]hen a charge has been . . . dismissed, it *67may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.” However, it is equally well established that only certain withdrawals by the People are tantamount to a dismissal under the statute. (People v Wilkins, 68 NY2d 269, 273 [1986].)