State v. Little Luke KK.
[…] A trial was subsequently conducted and a jury found that it had been established by clear and convincing evidence that respondent was a detained sex offender who suffered from a mental abnormality (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07). Supreme Court then conducted a dispositional hearing and concluded that respondent had a mental abnormality, involving a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, such that he was likely to be a danger to others if not confined to a secure facility (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]). Respondent now appeals from the order that incorporated that finding and directed his commitment to a secure treatment facility.

To qualify as a dangerous sex offender requiring civil confinement, an individual must be “a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [e]).4 Respondent, as previously noted, does not dispúte that he is a detained sex offender.