State v. Little Luke KK.
[…] However, he claims that since he is a convicted sex offender who was admitted directly from prison to an OMH psychiatric hospital for treatment pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 9, petitioner may not seek to alter that status by commencing a Mental Hygiene Law article 10 civil confinement proceeding. In *139that regard, respondent relies on a provision in article 10 classifying him as a detained sex offender based on his article 9 patient status, which specifically provides that “the provisions of this article shall not be deemed to shorten or lengthen the time for which such person may be held pursuant to [article 9]” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [g] [5]).