State v. Little Luke KK.
[…] To the extent not specifically addressed, respondent’s remaining contentions have been reviewed and found to be without merit.

Cardona, P.J., Mercure, Malone Jr. and McCarthy, JJ., concur.

Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs.

. Respondent, who had two prior convictions for sex offenses, was charged with raping his girlfriend’s mother in her home.

. The record does not reflect what statutory authority—Correction Law § 402 or Mental Hygiene Law article 9—was used to accomplish these transfers.

. “[A] [mjental abnormality means a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i] [internal quotation marks omitted]).

. Alternatively, a detained sex offender can be found to suffer from a mental abnormality but require “strict and intensive supervision” as opposed to confinement in a secure treatment facility (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [r]).