OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The City does not dispute that the court applied the wrong standard of review. However, it argues that dismissal of the petition was nonetheless correct, because its denial of NYCOSH’s FOIL request fit squarely within the exemption found in Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a). That section permits an agency to *159“deny access to records or portions thereof that. . . are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute.” The statute which the City argued in turn exempted it from disclosing the records sought by NYCOSH is Workers’ Compensation Law § 110-a (1) (a). That provides that “no workers’ compensation record shall be disclosed, redisclosed, released, disseminated or otherwise published by an officer, member, employee or agent of the board to any other person.” Further, the City argued that Workers’ Compensation Law § 110-a (4) makes it “unlawful for any person who has obtained copies of board records or individually identifiable information from board records to disclose such information to any person who is not otherwise lawfully entitled to obtain these records.”
NYCOSH claims that the City’s reliance on Workers’ Compensation Law § 110-a is misplaced. Its argument is based on the definition of the word “record” found in Workers’ Compensation Law § 110-a (1) (b) (i), which provides that
“ ‘record’ means a claim file, a file regarding an injury or complaint for which no claim has been made, and/or any records maintained by the board in electronic databases in which individual claimants or workers are identifiable, or any other information relating to any person who has heretofore or hereafter reported an injury or filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits, including a copy or oral description of a record which is or was in the possession or custody of the board, its officers, members, employees or agents” (emphasis added).