OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Mazzarelli, J.P.Petitioner New York Committee for Occupational Safety and Health (NYCOSH) is a not-for-profit corporation comprised of, among others, 175 local trade unions and various health and safety activists. Its stated mission is to ensure workplace safety for all workers in the state. In May 2007, NYCOSH served a Freedom of Information Law (FOIL) request on the office of the New York City Mayor. It sought all records transmitted in 2006 to the Mayor by city agencies pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 12-127 (c) (1) and (2) (also known as Local Law No. 41 of 2004). Section 12-127 (c) (1) provides that
“[e]ach agency shall keep a record of any workers’ *155compensation claim filed by an employee, the subject of which concerns an injury sustained in the course of duty while such employee was employed at such agency. Such record shall include, but not be limited to, the following data:
“(i) the name of the agency where such employee worked;
“(ii) such employee’s title;
“(in) the date such employee or the city filed such claim with the appropriate office of the state of New York, if any;
“(iv) the date the city began to make payment for such claim, or the date such claim was established by the appropriate state office and the date the city began to make payment for such claim pursuant to such establishment, if any;
“(v) the date such injury occurred;
“(vi) the location at which such injury occurred;
“(vii) the nature of such injury, including, but not limited to, the circumstances of such injury, the type or diagnosis of such injury and a description of how such injury occurred;
“(viii) the length of time such employee is unable to work due to such injury, if any; and
“(ix) a list of any expenses paid as a result of such claim, including, but not limited to, expenses relating to wage replacement, medical costs, administrative costs and any penalties.”
Section 12-127 (c) (2) requires each agency to transmit the workers’ compensation records required to be maintained by section 12-127 (c) (1) to the Mayor.