OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the person is referred to a case review team, and if that team finds, in its opinion, that the person requires civil management, the Attorney General is notified and provided with a report of a psychiatrist opining whether that person has a “mental abnormality” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [e]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]). The Attorney General may then elect to file a sex offender civil management petition (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [a]), and the court before which that petition is pending must then conduct a hearing “to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [g]).