OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the court finds that such probable cause exists, “the court shall conduct a jury trial to determine whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality,” which finding must be established by clear and convincing evidence (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [a]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [d]). If such finding is made after the trial, the parties are afforded the opportunity to present additional evidence and the court must determine, again by clear and convincing evidence, “whether *235the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]).