Garcia v. City of New York
[…] It was error for Supreme Court to deem plaintiffs action as one marked off the calendar and not restored within one year. Despite the time lag, plaintiffs time to renew his first application had not begun to run. That is, no notice of entry was ever served (see Zhi Fang Shi v Sanchez, 36 AD3d 486 [2007] [first motion order was not served with notice of entry, and as such the time to appeal the first order had not yet run, and the second motion was timely]; see also CPLR 5513 [a] [“An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, thq appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof’]).

I do not believe that it was plaintiffs burden to serve the order with notice of entry. In fact, it is often the prevailing party that is expected to serve an order with notice of entry. “The time to take an appeal of right is 30 days.