The New York State Organized Crime Task Force (hereinafter OCTF) came into being in 1970 pursuant to section 70-a of the Executive Law which statute invested it with, among others, the powers and duties:
"(a) To conduct investigations and prosecutions of organized crime activities carried on either between two or more counties of this state or between this state and another jurisdiction;
"(b) To cooperate with and assist district attorneys and other local law enforcement officials in their efforts against organized crime.”