American Bible Society v. Lewisohn
[…] First, we note, that even to the extent that petitioner’s activities are religious within the meaning of the constitutional guarantee of freedom of religion, such, nevertheless, does not mean that petitioner’s property is therefore immune from taxation. (Follett v McCormick, 321 US 573, 577-578; Murdock v Pennsylvania, 319 US 105, 112.) Nor do we believe that the subject legislation is violative in any manner of section 1 of article XVI of the New York State Constitution which provides: "Exemption from taxation may be granted only by general laws. Exemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious, educational or charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes and not operating for profit.”

Such article of the Constitution only guarantees exemption from taxation for property used exclusively for the stated purposes, as defined by law. Section 421 of the Real Property Tax Law, therefore, was properly enacted to set forth such definitions. (Cf.