In that year, Gelbman v Gelbman (23 NY2d 434) abolished this immunity. The court there said (p 439): "By abolishing the defense of intrafamily tort immunity for nonwillful torts, we are not creating liability where none previously existed. Rather, we are permitting recovery, previously denied, after the liability has been established. We, therefore, conclude that the present decision should be applied retrospectively to matters which have not gone to final judgment”.
CPLR 1207 makes provision for the settlement of infants’ claims. So far as is here pertinent, it reads: "Upon motion of a * * * parent having legal custody of an infant * * * the court may order settlement of any action commenced by or on behalf of the infant * * *. An order on such a motion shall have the effect of a judgment.”
CPLR 105 (subd [k]) defines the word "judgment” as: "Judgment. The word 'judgment’ means a final or interlocutory judgment” (see, also, CPLR 5011).
Obviously, when the order of compromise was issued, it was meant to be a "final” and not an "interlocutory” judgment.