Barbieri v. Vokoun
[…] The defendant driver and his passenger also testified that, at the time of impact, the plaintiffs shopping cart hit the right front fender of the defendant’s vehicle. Again, in light of this conflicting testimony, the jury was free to resolve the issue of fact in favor of the defendant and conclude that the defendant did not violate Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146, which provides, in relevant part, that “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian . . . upon any roadway.”

Further, the defendant’s contention that the plaintiff walked off the curb and pushed her cart into his vehicle is further supported by the presence and action of another vehicle at the *858intersection.