Barbieri v. Vokoun
[…] Corp., 60 AD3d 798 [2009]; Voskin v Lemel, 52 AD3d 503 [2008]). Eng, Belen and Austin, JJ., concur.

Skelos, J.P., dissents and votes to reverse the order insofar as appealed from and reinstate the jury verdict on the issue of liability, with the following memorandum: As the majority notes, there was conflicting testimony at trial regarding whether the *857plaintiff was within the boundaries of the crosswalk at the time of the collision. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that “[tjraffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn. Such traffic, including when turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited” (emphasis added). While the plaintiff testified that her shopping cart was lawfully in the crosswalk when it was struck by the defendant’s vehicle, as the majority noted, the defendant testified that the impact occurred “right before the crosswalk.”