959 F.2d 240
[…] R. 36-3

1

Fordjour contends that (1) he never received a determination letter from the OSC indicating that they would not file a complaint and (2) the OSC's failure to notify him should excuse his failure to timely file a complaint with the ALJ. This contention lacks merit

While it is unclear whether the OSC issued a letter of determination to Fordjour regarding his December 1990 charge, such a letter was not required, and the OSC's failure to send him a letter of determination does not toll the time for filing a timely complaint with the ALJ. See 28 C.F.R. § 44.303(c)(1) (if the OSC fails to issue of letter of determination within 120 days of the receipt of the charge, "the charging party ... may bring his or her complaint directly before an [ALJ] within 90 days of the end of the 120-day period"); cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(d)(2) (1991) (under a 1990 amendment to section 1324b(d)(2), not in effect at the time of Fordjour's charge, the OSC is now required to notify the charging party of its determination and such notice triggers the 90-day filing period).