Broidrick v. Lindsay
[…] Broidrick v. Lindsay

Order and judgment (one paper), Supreme Court, New York County, entered September 9, 1974, affirmed, without costs or disbursements. While we do not agree with petitioners’ contention that the State has pre-empted the field of apprenticeship training and selection, nevertheless, its public policy in this respect has been set forth in subdivision 5 of section 815 of the Labor Law which provides that "apprentices shall be selected on the basis of qualifications alone, as determined by objective criteria which permit review, and without any direct or indirect limitation, specification or discrimination as to race, creed, color or national origin.” The challenged regulations herein are clearly in conflict with such provision.