We reverse the judgment insofar as appealed from.
Real Property Tax Law § 420-a (1) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that: “Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of *871such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.”
The crucial issue in determining whether property is tax exempt pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 420-a (1) is whether the primary or principal use of the property is a tax-exempt purpose of its owner.